.comment-link {margin-left:.6em;}

Ontario Technoblog

Ontario Emperor technology blog.

This blog has been superseded by the mrontemp blog
Name:
Location: Ontario, California, United States

Sometime audio artist. Email comments on this blog to the gmail account mrontemp.

Saturday, September 10, 2005

Census and Job Google Mashups

At Hot Links, Andy Baio links to a clickable Google Map which shows data from a 2000 census report. For example, if I click at the intersection of Euclid Avenue and Interstate 10 (between Ontario and Upland, California), I get the following data:
















Variable1 Miles3 Miles5 Miles
Total Population21,859180,046389,120
Total Households7,51355,203118,862
Median Income$37,038$39,620$46,552
Average Income$49,117$49,777$58,413
Median Age31.5029.4030.30
Male Population10,60889,057191,553
Female Population11,25190,988197,567
White Population13,87295,207219,718
Black Population1,42612,23127,058
Am. Indian Population2291,8893,629
Pac. Islander Population615741,073
Asian Population6937,24621,478
Other Population4,47953,43696,628
2+ Race Population1,0999,46319,536
Hispanic Population9,35594,227177,925


The software is credited to SRC and AnalyGIS. Here's SRC's press release:

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Press Contact:
Daniel McKean
Marc Daniels & Associates
Phone: (949) 709-5106
Fax: (949) 203-2185
src@marc-daniels.com

SRC ANNOUNCES AVAILABILITY OF GEOCONTENT TOOLS FOR GOOGLE MAPSTM

Integrated Tool Set Provides Developers a Wide Range of Business Opportunities with Google Mashups

ORANGE, Calif., Sept. 7, 2005 - SRC LLC, a leading systems integrator for enterprise-level business intelligence solutions, announced today it will immediately release to the development community a highly integrated set of tools designed to add enhanced business intelligence functionality with GoogleMaps . As Google finds growing success with it's open source application programming interface (API) mapping platform, developers from around the world have built an incredible number of consumer facing applications. SRC, through the availability of it's AllocateTM API, intends to give business application developers what they have been missing when considering developing a mashup - namely enabling geo-content for their business intelligence applications.

"Google has found a tremendous market opportunity amongst the pent-up demand of Web developers seeking to build map applications via its easy-to-use, open source API," said Dean Stoecker, SRC President and CEO. "This could very well represent the map ubiquity the GIS industry has been pursuing for years. As a preeminent worldwide developer of system tools and platforms for business intelligence solutions, SRC is in a position to leverage our expertise to take what is possible today in consumer facing mashups and apply it to business-to-business applications. Our intelligent Allocate engine and API make it easy for developers to integrate critical geographically based content like demographics, segmentation, sales data and the like, with the popular web mapping APIs. http://65.39.85.13/google

The enthusiasm in the developer community surrounding mashups, or map hacks as sometimes referred, didn't materialize until this past summer when Google, Yahoo and Microsoft allowed developers to begin using their API's. As Google and Yahoo offered their open source API free of charge with certain use limitations, mashups sprung up on the Web in great numbers. Today, a variety of consumer facing applications can be found on the Web in many different categories such as Current Events, Transit and Transportation, City Information, Mobile and Wireless, Housing and Real Estate, Recreation and Fitness, Events and Sports, Travel and Tourism, Blogs and Websites, Crime and Sex Offenders, Games and much more.

SRC has seen this phenomena quickly progress. Seeing an opportunity to add more value to the Developer community by offering a set of tools which would add business intelligence with the mapping component, it has tested and verified its Allocate business intelligence tool kit for use with Google and other mapping APIs. Allocate uses its own flexible API to accept requests from a variety of mapping tools and instantly return XML geo-content for any spatial object. As a result, there is tight integration between the two APIs resulting in a seamless, comprehensive and powerful business solution that enables fast, efficient and easy application development. "The Allocate/Google maps integration was really quite easy as both products have powerful capabilities that are well documented" said Ian Erickson, CEO of AnalyGIS. "With the proper licensing from SRC, Google and Google's content providers, the extent of business intelligence solutions with these tools is almost endless." AnalyGIS, a value-added partner of SRC, developed the "proof-of-concept" web application as a way to demonstrate the utility and flexibility of the Allocate API.

Allocate is country, geography and data independent. Developers using the Allocate API with their preferred mapping API receive all the benefits of Allocate and will be able to develop a host of business mashups, including maps with business intelligence incorporating census and market data, market drive times, competitive information, real estate details, corporate area sales volumes, corporate or competitive sales territories, telecommunications grids and signals, and much more. http://65.39.85.13/google For more information regarding using Allocate with a mapping API, developers should contact SRC at (714) 516-2400 or visit the SRC Web site at www.extendthereach.com.

About SRC
SRC LLC, based in Orange, Calif., is a leading provider of web-based, integrated micromarketing solutions that maximize the combination of proprietary SRC technology and independent in-house or third party data. With its online subscription services such as DemographicsNow.com, and proprietary data allocation and profiling tools, the company enables Fortune 500 clients to leverage comprehensive demographic and geographic information about customers and markets into optimized geography-based sales, marketing and strategic planning processes. For more information, contact SRC at 888.836.4274 or visit www.extendthereach.com.


And here's another mashup story:

Job search database, SimplyHired.com, has just released a feature that allows the searcher to map job opportunities with Google Maps. Details and directions, here.

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home